Sunday, November 6, 2011

Life is what you make of it

This weekend I finally brought myself to a point where I learned that no matter how hard you want something in life, you don't always get your way.  That I have to open my heart to something bigger and better and trust that God has my life planned out.  Now I am not going to say that my journey from here on out is going to be an easy one, but I'm going to try and and build my faith back up and put it in His hands. 

I signed the hotel and two of our great vendors up to be a part of something really great, The LowCountry Orphan Foundation's first annual auction.  Each company set up an amazing tablescape with its own theme and then people paid to walk through the ballroom, bid on auction items and enjoy the beautiful table settings.  It felt nice to be part of something so good.  (And I tried hard to get these pictures to go the right way, but they won't...sorry)

Sanctuary-Theme-Beach wedding

Love these chair covers

Close up of our tablescape

This was from a local candy store-beautiful huh?

Saturday morning was spent reflecting on where I have been this year and where I want to go.  After having a few moments, I pulled myself together, and did a little retail therapy.  Then I met my buddy Russo and we both went to church together for the first time in a long time.  (Not proud to say that, but you have to start somewhere right?)   After church, Hammond and I went to Zen and had some YUMMO sushi and of course, my favorite, a Honey Mango Mojito. 

Sunday was a great day with Hammond.  We went and walked the Cooper River Bridge which is always beautiful, walked down to waterfront park and hung out on the bench over looking the river for a while.  It was so pretty and just a perfect moment.  The sweetgrass (one of my favorite plants down here) was in full bloom.  I loved it.

Since we were over at Mt. Pleasant, we hopped over to the new Trader Joe's to see what all the hype was about.  It was P-A-C-K-D but a neat store though.  I'd like to go back when it isn't swamped with people.  I picked up a few things including this delish goat cheese with blueberries.  Hello goodnes!!

We came home and decided that we needed to pull out our spring/summer flowers that were barely hanging on and plant some fall flowers. 

There isn't much at Home Depot/Lowes that say "Stick me in the shade in your terrible clay soil and I shall bloom" so we went with full sun panseys and some cabbage.  I sure hope these little cuties do ok. 

Our "helpers"
Now I am happily in my pj's waiting on my amazing husband to finish dinner.  Grilled salmon with shitake mushrooms and asparagus.  Might be my fav meal to date.  And of course a nice glass of vino to top it off. 

I hope everyone had a great weekend.   :)  

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

What the hell did I get myself into.....

One of my most favorite friends, Russo, talked me into going to the Coastal Carolina Fair.   She had free tickets, so I thought why not.  I've never been, but people have said it was fun.  I thought, eh, I might find some great mullets, so why not go.   Got to say, Chad was pretty nervous about me going.  Something about my mouth that never shuts up and my facial expressions?  Not sure what he means by THAT??!!  (ha-yes, Chad, I know I am a loud mouth, say whatever I think, and my face gives away what I am thinking before I say it kind of girl....yeah, heard that before...but I'm still ME!)  So I took my sunglasses....  :)

I'm going to put this out there..Right now..on this blog...for the three two people who actually read it.  (And I love you my dear two readers, I really do...)   I am a snob.  Yep, there, I said it.  Do I feel better, yeah sort of.  So with that out of the way...let me begin my journey of the fair.

1-I had no business being there...other than my love of funnel cakes and fried pickles, there isn't much else I am going to eat.  Do I want a ten pound chicken leg?  Hell no.  Did I vomit a little in my mouth when I saw the people with no teeth shoveling them into their pie holes?  yes, I did...

Yep, 5 pounds of ooey my pie hole
This made me want to vomit...

2-I am a huge germ freak.  Was I going to ride a ride that has been set up by people who probably don't care if they follow the safety rules?  Um, no.  Is it full of germs?  Um, YEAH it is!

3-I don't think they accept my Macy's card here.....However, their retail was might I say a bit on the interesting side.  I wish I had more cash so I could have bought some of these real perdy things...
Now looking back, I wish I did get this shirt.  There's a rodeo coming to town soon...This would have been funny.
4-I didn't have to pay money to see some of the "AMAZING" exhibitions like the tiniest lady ever, or the half snake, half man because walking around was like a free, freak show.  South Carolina's best...I must say....Example One:  "The Back that Ass Up Show"

All night long I have had that terrible rap song, "Back that Ass Up" stuck playing in my head thanks to these fine folks.  I love how he accented her outfit with his gold and red jacket...Such a playa....

But my favorite free freak show was the bearded lady with no "teef" waiting in line to let her kid climb on some rope ladder to win a 40 foot stuffed animal.  I wish my camera was better or that I had more ballz to get closer and take her picture, because she was some SC wonderful.......
I think the most pathetic thing I saw all night was the "little miss" pagent show.  Stage Mom's who just thought their little "Miss" was all that, paraded them around on the "stage" showing off dresses that probably cost as much as their weekly paycheck.  Half of these little girls cried and didn't want to do it, but their Mama's just shoved them right out on stage and made them perform these terrible routines.  God bless those was darn right pathetic.  (Yep, darn right-I said it...Hey-I was at the fair all afternoon-got to get into character!)

I don't want to sound like I didn't have fun, because I really did.  Hanging out with Russo is always fun and I did shove a funnel cake (well most of a funnel cake) in my it coudn't have been that bad.  (Editor's note-I feel like I am dying b/c of that damn cake....but it was so tasty....)   In the end, one really great thing came out of all of this.  Russo found her dream man.  Next year they are gonna get married at the top of the Ferris that's love...